Water Quality

Update 11/05: The Kansas Department of Health and Environment (KDHE) has rescinded a boil water advisory for the city of Spring Hill Public Water Supply. The advisory was issued because of high turbidity. High turbidity in a distribution system may result in a loss of chlorine residuals and bacterial contamination. Public water suppliers in Kansas take all measures necessary to notify customers quickly after a system failure or shutdown. Regardless of whether it’s the supplier or KDHE that announces a boil water advisory, KDHE will issue the rescind order following testing at a certified laboratory. Laboratory testing samples collected from Spring Hill indicate no evidence of bacteriological contamination and all other conditions that placed the system at risk of contamination are deemed by KDHE officials to be resolved. For consumer questions, please contact the water system or you may call KDHE at 785-296-5514. For consumer information please visit KDHE’s PWS Consumer Information webpage: http://www.kdheks.gov/pws/emergencyresponse/water_disruption.htm


Update 11/04: KDHE boil water advisory

Original update 11/03: We received word that Miami County Rural Water District No. 2 sent a slug of brown water down the line 11/02. The treatment plant experienced a clarifier upset this weekend and higher turbidity water entered the distribution system. The problem was found and solved.  RWD2 flushed main lines and it appears to be flushed out. Please notify the District if you experience off colored water during the next few days. System disinfection was not compromised during this event.  We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused. Johnson County Rural Water District No. 7 is flushing on their system and in Blackhawk. Our on-call staff has been flushing as well. The water is still safe to drink. If you are experiencing this in the City’s water district, please call us at (913) 592-3317



Weekly Chlorine Residual Average

The Kansas Department of Health and Environment (KDHE) requires Kansas municipalities to take daily water samples from different water zones within their water distribution systems to monitor changes in chlorine levels. 

Water operators take water samples every day from Spring Hill's four zones to test for chlorine residuals from strategically predetermined locations within these zones. KDHE requires a chlorine residual range between 1.0 and 5.0. 

The City's residual average for the week of Oct. 27 through Nov. 2 is 2.5 mg/l (this number is updated weekly).

Annual Consumer Confidence Report


Every year, laboratory analysis testing of contaminants in our water is completed and results of these tests are compiled into a water quality report. The results are made available to all residents, businesses, and industrial customers within the Spring Hill Water District (District map). For more information on water quality testing results within the City of Spring Hill, please view the 2019 Consumer Confidence Report.

Monthly Bacteriological Testing


Monthly water samples are also taken from within the different water zones and mailed to the KDHE laboratory to test for bacteria, which is an indication of possible contamination. If a test result is positive, further bacteriological testing is required, and City residents would be notified to boil their water until bacteriological testing was completed and the water was deemed safe to drink by KDHE.

Lead and Copper Testing


Due to the use of lead and copper in pipelines and plumbing solder in past years, these contaminants have the possibility of leaching into the drinking water. Spring Hill's water systems are monitored for lead and copper on a scheduled basis to ensure that our water meets federal regulations for both lead and copper in drinking water. In 2014, organic chemistry reports of analysis have shown all local samples to have well below to not detectable results for these heavy metals.

Trihalomethane and Haloacetic Acids Testing


Chlorine introduced into potable water systems kill bacteria. This is necessary to provide safe water to drink. As a result, the dead bacteria (disinfection byproduct) remains in the water.

The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) developed two federal rules regulating disinfection byproducts. The Stage 1 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule (Stage 1 DBPR) establishes maximum contaminant levels (MCLs) for Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) and Haloacetic Acids (HAA5).

The City began testing for TTHM and HAA5 in the last quarter of 2013 and will be sampling each quarter (once every three months) of each year thereafter.
December